Mark your calendars for the 21st Annual Moraine State Park Regatta - August 3rd & 4th, 2019

Event Schedule

View the 2019 Moraine State Park Regatta Map here

Full Schedule

Lake Arthur Lily Pad Children’s Tent

11-5PM Saturday & Sunday
Activities include projects with Home Depot, crafts and music with KLove Radio on Saturday, Bob’s CHS Express ($), Pittsburgh Cultural Trust Children’s Theater 50th Birthday activity, Touch Tank Wildlife Experience on Sunday, and special visits on Saturday from Butler Elementary School’s Book Stop and the Cranberry Fire Department

Education Tent Presented by Peoples Gas

Saturday
11AM | Storytelling with Citizen's Bank Children's Theater Series and EQT Bridge Theater Series
11:15AM | Moraine's 50th Anniversary Preview with Jack Cohen of Moraine Preservation Fund / Butler County Tourism & Convention Bureau
12PM | 3MJC - The Folz Schoolhouse Project
12:40PM | How to Hike and Not Die with author Penny Allenwood
1:20PM | Introduction to Search and Rescue with Allegheny Mountain Rescue Group
2PM | Modified Fitness with Personal Trainer Rob Hodapp
2:30PM | The Western Allegheny Railroad presented by author Polly Shaw
3:30PM | Essential Oils for Pets & Kids with Jillian Hughes
4:30PM | Woodturning Demonstration with Butler Area Woodturners
5PM | Wildlife, Mammals & Bird Showcase with Specialty Outdoors
7PM | Sunset Stretch with Shakti Yoga & Pilates

Sunday
11AM | Storytelling with Citizen's Bank Children's Theater Series and EQT Bridge Theater Series
11:15AM | How to Hike and Not Die with author Penny Allenwood
12PM | Creating Moraine State Park with author Polly Shaw
1:30PM | Tai Chi with Rose E. Schneider YMCA
2PM | Wildlife, Mammals & Bird Showcase with Specialty Outdoors
2:30PM | Sailboat Capsize & Recovery Demonstration by Moraine Sailing Club
3PM | Essential Oils for Pets & Kids with Jillian Hughes
4PM | From Grain to Bread: The History of Breads & Grains with The Grist Mill Baker presented by McConnell's Mill

SummersCool Presented by L.L.Bean

Saturday
10AM-6PM | L.L.Bean Base Camp - Ultimate Campfire Building, Birdhouse Painting, Scavenger Hunt, Survival Bracelet Crafting, Cornhole, Sleeping Bag Race, Compass Relay
10AM-6PM | Kayak & Stand Up Paddleboard with L.L.Bean (8 years & older, under 14 must be accompanied by a parent)
10:30AM & 1:30PM | Birding and Binoculars Hike with L.L.Bean
10:30-Noon | Wetlands & Wildlife Eco-Paddle with DCNR (12+ years old, minors must be accompanied by an adult)
12PM & 3PM | Family Friendly Hike with L.L.Bean
11AM-2PM | Standup Paddleboard with SurfSUP Adventures (12+ years old)
11AM-5PM | Moraine Sailing Club Catamaran & Flying Scot Rides (16+ years old, minors must be accompanied by an adult)
11AM-5PM | Family Fishing with Pittsburgh Post-Gazette (3+ years old)
12:30-3PM | Kayaking Demos with DCNR (9+ years old, <18 must be accompanied by an adult)
6:30-9PM | Campfire S’More & Fun with L.L.Bean

Sunday
10AM-5PM | L.L.Bean Base Camp - Ultimate Campfire Building, Birdhouse Painting, Scavenger Hunt, Survival Bracelet Crafting, Cornhole, Sleeping Bag Race, Compass Relay
10AM-4:30PM | Kayak & Stand Up Paddleboard with L.L.Bean (8+ years old, <14 must be accompanied by a parent)
10:30AM & 1:30PM | Birding and Binoculars Hike with L.L.Bean
10:30-Noon | Wetlands & Wildlife Eco-Paddle with DCNR (12+ years old, minors must be accompanied by an adult)
12PM & 3PM | Family Friendly Hike with L.L.Bean
11am-5pm | Moraine Sailing Club Catamaran & Flying Scot Rides (16+ years old, minors must be accompanied by an adult)
11AM-5PM | Family Fishing with Pittsburgh Post-Gazette (3+ years old)
12:30-3PM | Kayaking Demos with DCNR (9+ years old, minors must be accompanied by an adult)


Other Lake Activities

Saturday:
11AM-5PM | Nautical Nature Tours $
11AM | Flying Scot Race
2PM | Sunfish Le Mans Race
2:30PM | SurfSUP Adventures PA SUP Championship Race $
8PM | SurfSUP Adventures Sunset SUP & Fireworks Paddle $

Sunday
11AM-5PM | Nautical Nature Tours $
11AM | Bridge to Bridge Race
4PM | Sunfish Race to Watts Bay


Live at Lake Arthur

Saturday

10:45AM | National Anthem sung by Linnea McKinney
11:00 AM | Tai Chi Demonstration with Butler Family YMCA
12:30PM | Showbiz Kidz
1:30PM | Time Tested
3PM | Angela Autumn
5:30PM | Derek Woods Band
8PM | The Dorals
9PM | Fireworks Finale by Kellner's Fireworks featuring Sirkus Dayz

Sunday
10AM | Non-Denominational Worship Service
11AM | Mixed Level Vinyasa Yoga Class hosted by Moraine Yoga
12PM | Doo Wop Shoppe
2PM | Right TurnClyde
4PM | Jim Donovan & The Sun King Warriors

Car Cruise

Saturday & Sunday
12-4PM

DockDogs

Saturday
10:30AM | On-site registration/ Practice
11:30AM | Big Air Wave #1
1:30PM | Big Air Wave #2
3:30PM | Big Air Wave #3
5:30PM | Extreme Vertical (All-in-one finals)

Sunday
10AM | On-site registration/ Practice
10:30AM | Big Air Wave #4
12:30PM | Big Air Wave #5
2:30PM | Speed Retrieve (All-in-one finals)
4:00PM | Big Air Finals (Pro, Semi-pro, Contender, Amateur Finals)

Marketplace of Vendors

Saturday
10AM-10PM

Sunday
10AM-6PM

Workforce Development Tent

11AM-4PM Saturday & Sunday
Bringing workplaces and educational institutions together to showcase opportunities for workforce development right here in Southwestern Pennsylvania. Featuring Sheetz and other community partners.


Oliver Outdoor Butterfly Release

Sunday
4PM | Memorial Butterfly pickup begins at Information Tent, with some butterflies available for purchase on site
5:45PM | Butterfly Release at the Main Stage